Privacy Policy

Protection of privacy is important at Mocoda Interactive, to this end, Mocoda Interactive has adopted the following policy, which applies also to their direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, all collectively referred to as Mocoda Interactive for the purposes of this policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information satisfy the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which will come into force on January 1st, 2001. Mocoda Interactive supports the principles of this Act and abides by it.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Mocoda Interactive collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes:

Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; Understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; Manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and Fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

Mocoda Interactive does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by Mocoda Interactive may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by Mocoda Interactive. For this purpose, Mocoda Interactive may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

Mocoda Interactive may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

Mocoda Interactive may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

Mocoda Interactive obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

Mocoda Interactive must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

Mocoda Interactive retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. Mocoda Interactive will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Use of Cookies

During your interaction with Mocoda Interactive’s website, we may use a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and help us better understand user patterns. A cookie may be set when you enter on Mocoda Interactive’s website. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to Mocoda Interactive’s computers each time you visit Mocoda Interactive’s website. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited, which allows us to enhance our client’s interaction with our website.

We cannot determine who you are with the cookie assigned to your computer unless you inform us. We do not combine information gathered by a cookie with personal information obtained from you without your consent.

Mocoda Interactive applies, for itself and in its relations with the persons or organizations with whom it deals, procedures, practices and measures with a view to ensuring that personal information in its possession or control are adequately protected.

Mocoda Interactive ensures that personal information that it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Further Information

Persons wishing to obtain further information on this policy or on the personal information that concerns them, to have access to such personal information, or to file a complaint in this regard, may do so to the designated privacy persons at the addresses stated below:

Mocoda Interactive
Privacy Co-ordinator
58 McKinnon Avenue
Georgetown Ontario L7G 5H4

Persons wishing to obtain further information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or on their rights under this Act may contact the Privacy Commissioner through its web site at www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling at 1-800-282-1376








Mocoda Interactive Social Media Management Outsourcing
kayla yestal photography
Mocoda Interactive Webdesign
in-Georgetown.com Put your ad here!
Back to Top of Page
in-Georgetown.com is the community website for Georgetown Ontario Canada, featuring local news, events, business directory, and articles submitted by local writers, politicians, business people, and you! We help you find local Georgetown shops, restaurants, salons, spas, retail stores, and professional services.